Aberdeen
Spring/Summer Tournaments

Player Age Verification

Providing a safe & fair playing field for youth athletes.

All players participating in Ripken events MUST be NSID age verified.

Youth Sports Age & Grade Verification

What do you need to get your child or team NSID verified?

  • Mobile, laptop, or desktop device.
  • A parent and child account on NSID.
  • Clear headshot photo of the athlete.
  • Athlete’s Birth Certificate, Passport, or State Id.
  • Athlete’s report card, school id, or screenshot of school account.
  • Online payment in the amount of $5.50 per child.

#jump to page

Instructions for Parents
If you just want to get your child verified.

For help please use our live chat at the bottom of this page.
  1. Select the Tournament Below and Click: Get Verified.
  2. Sign in or Sign up for a PARENT account.
  3. Choose Your Child(s) Age Group.
  4. Fill Out Roster Data Form.
  5. Complete 3 Step Verification Process. (Watch Video)

#jump to page

Instructions for Coaches
If you just want to get your team roster verified.

For help please use our live chat at the bottom of this page.
  1. Select the Tournament Below and Click: Get Verified.
  2. Sign in or Sign up for a COACH account.
  3. Choose Your Team(s) Age Group.
  4. Create Your Team(s). (Watch Video)
  5. Add Players to Your Team(s) or Send Invites.

STEP 1: Select your child’s or team’s event.

LEADOFF TOURNAMENT
(March 18-20)
RUNDOWN
(March 25-27)

RUNDOWN
(March 25-27)

Divisions: 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u

OPENING DAY TOURNAMENT
(April 1-3)
BASES LOADED TOURNAMENT
(April 8-9)
EASTER TOURNAMENT
(April 14-16)

EASTER TOURNAMENT
(April 14-16)

Divisions: 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u

GRAND SLAM TOURNAMENT
(April 22-24)
WEB GEMS TOURNAMENT
(April 29-May 1)
MOTHER'S DAY TOURNAMENT
(May 6-8)
HOT CORNER TOURNAMENT
(May 13-15)
ARMED FORCES DAY TOURNAMENT
(May 20-22)
MEMORIAL DAY CLASSIC
(May 27-30)
SUMMER KICK-OFF TOURNAMENT
(JUNE 3-5)
TURN TWO TOURNAMENT
(June 10-12)
FATHER'S DAY TOURNAMENT
(June 17-19)
3 UP, 3 DOWN TOURNAMENT
(June 24-26)
INDEPENDENCE DAY SHOWDOWN
(July 30-July 3)
POWER ALLEY TOURNAMENT
(July 7-9)
KING OF THE DIAMOND
(July 15-18)

KING OF THE DIAMOND
(July 15-18)

Divisions: 10u, 11u, 12u, 15u-16u

BATTLE OF CHESAPEAKE
(July 20-23)
FLASH THE LEATHER
(July 29-31)

FLASH THE LEATHER
(July 29-31)

Divisions: 10u, 11u, 12u, 15u-16u

TRIPLE PLAY TOURNAMENT
(August 5-7)
CHARM CITY KNOCKOUT
(August 11-14)
SLUGFEST TOURNAMENT
(August 19-21)
GOIN YARD TOURNAMENT
(August 26-28)
Menu